Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Smithville, United StatesSmithvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSmithville United States

What day is it in Smithville right now?

Thursday (February 9, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Smithville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Smithville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Smithville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Smithville
Today, February 9, 2023

Sunrise Smithville

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Smithville

Sunset

5:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Galloway Cross Roads
  • Smithville

Country

Smithville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,242 People

Elevation above sea level

10m

Major cities in the vicinity of Smithville (Atlantic County, New Jersey)

Philadelphia ... 76 km
Staten Island ... 121 km
Brooklyn ... 134 km
Newark ... 139 km
New York City ... 139 km
Jersey City ... 140 km
Queens ... 140 km
Manhattan ... 148 km
The Bronx ... 157 km
Baltimore ... 174 km
Washington ... 217 km
Virginia Beach ... 315 km
South Boston ... 415 km
Boston ... 417 km
Pittsburgh ... 456 km
Buffalo ... 515 km
Durham ... 524 km
Raleigh ... 529 km
West Raleigh ... 529 km
Greensboro ... 570 km
Hamilton ... 598 km
Oshawa ... 599 km
Toronto ... 610 km
Mississauga ... 613 km
Markham ... 616 km
Cleveland ... 620 km
Brampton ... 627 km
Ottawa ... 659 km
London ... 665 km
Montréal ... 666 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries