Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Toms River, United StatesToms RiverUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inToms River United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Toms River to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Toms River

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Toms River
Today, June 18, 2019

Sunrise Toms River

Sunrise

5:27 am

Local time
Sunset Toms River

Sunset

8:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MJX
  • Toms Rivehr Taunship
  • Toms River
  • Toms Rivur
  • tamz rywr nywjrsy
  • tang mu si he
  • tomseulibeo
  • tomuzuriba
  • Томс Ривер
  • Томс Ривър
  • Томс Ривэр Тауншип
  • تامز ریور، نیوجرسی
  • トムズリバー
  • 湯姆斯河
  • 톰스리버

Country

Toms River is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

88,791 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Toms River (Ocean County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 68 km
Philadelphia ... 78 km
Brooklyn ... 80 km
New York City ... 86 km
Newark ... 87 km
Manhattan ... 94 km
The Bronx ... 103 km
Baltimore ... 207 km
Washington, D.C. ... 256 km
South Boston ... 364 km
Boston ... 365 km
Virginia Beach ... 370 km
Pittsburgh ... 467 km
Buffalo ... 495 km
Hamilton ... 580 km
West Raleigh ... 582 km
Raleigh ... 582 km
Scarborough ... 584 km
Toronto ... 587 km
Markham ... 592 km
Mississauga ... 592 km
Etobicoke ... 592 km
North York ... 592 km
Brampton ... 606 km
Ottawa ... 613 km
Montréal ... 614 km
Greensboro ... 619 km
Laval ... 620 km
Cleveland ... 624 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries