Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lakewood, United StatesLakewoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLakewood United States

What day is it in Lakewood right now?

Thursday (August 11, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lakewood to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lakewood to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lakewood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Lakewood
Today, August 11, 2022

Sunrise Lakewood

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Lakewood

Sunset

7:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bergen Works
  • Bricksburg
  • Lakewood
  • Lakewood Township
  • Lehjkvud
  • Lejkvud
  • Municipio de Lakewood
  • Washington Furnace
  • lykwwd nywjrsy
  • lyyqwwd
  • reikuuddo
  • Лейквуд
  • Лејквуд
  • Лэйквуд
  • לייקוואוד
  • לייקווד
  • لیک ووڈ ٹاؤنشپ، نیو جرسی
  • لیکوود، نیوجرسی
  • レイクウッド

Country

Lakewood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

53,805 People

Elevation above sea level

23m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lakewood (Ocean County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 52 km
Brooklyn ... 65 km
New York City ... 70 km
Jersey City ... 71 km
Newark ... 71 km
Queens ... 72 km
Philadelphia ... 78 km
Manhattan ... 79 km
The Bronx ... 88 km
Baltimore ... 212 km
Washington ... 262 km
South Boston ... 354 km
Boston ... 355 km
Virginia Beach ... 384 km
Pittsburgh ... 464 km
Buffalo ... 483 km
Oshawa ... 559 km
Hamilton ... 569 km
Toronto ... 575 km
Markham ... 579 km
Mississauga ... 580 km
Durham ... 587 km
West Raleigh ... 593 km
Raleigh ... 593 km
Brampton ... 594 km
Ottawa ... 597 km
Montréal ... 598 km
Laval ... 604 km
Cleveland ... 618 km
Greensboro ... 629 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries