Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cananea, MexicoCananeaMexico

What time is it?

Current local time inCananea Mexico

What day is it in Cananea right now?

Sunday (May 15, 2022)

Mountain Standard Time (North America)MST

Time Zone

America/
Hermosillo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cananea

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Cananea
Today, May 15, 2022

Sunrise Cananea

Sunrise

5:24 am

Local time
Sunset Cananea

Sunset

7:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CNA
  • Cananea
  • Heroica Ciudad de Cananea
  • Kananea
  • Kananeja
  • Kananėja
  • ka na nei a
  • Кананеа
  • 卡納內阿

Country

Cananea is a city in Mexico.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Hermosillo.

Population

31,560 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Cananea (Sonora)

Tucson ... 146 km
Hermosillo ... 215 km
Chandler ... 284 km
Mesa ... 295 km
Phoenix ... 307 km
El Paso ... 316 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 317 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 387 km
Chihuahua ... 425 km
Mexicali ... 451 km
Ensenada ... 515 km
Albuquerque ... 537 km
Tijuana ... 563 km
Chula Vista ... 574 km
Los Mochis ... 581 km
San Diego ... 582 km
Riverside ... 656 km
Henderson ... 671 km
Irvine ... 671 km
Santa Ana ... 678 km
Anaheim ... 686 km
Las Vegas ... 690 km
Long Beach ... 702 km
Los Angeles ... 721 km
Culiacán ... 721 km
Gómez Palacio ... 807 km
Torreón ... 813 km
Bakersfield ... 849 km
Mazatlán ... 908 km

Mexico Mexico: Neighbouring Countries