Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ascensión, MexicoAscensiónMexico

What time is it?

Current local time inAscensión Mexico

What day is it in Ascensión right now?

Wednesday (May 18, 2022)

Mountain Daylight Time (North America)MDT

Time Zone

America/
Chihuahua

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Standard Time MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

UTC-7

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ascensión to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, April 3, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ascensión to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ascensión

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Ascensión
Today, May 18, 2022

Sunrise Ascensión

Sunrise

6:14 am

Local time
Sunset Ascensión

Sunset

8:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ascension
  • Ascensión
  • La Ascension
  • La Ascensión

Country

Ascensión is a city in Mexico.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chihuahua.

Population

13,456 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ascensión (Chihuahua)

Ciudad Juárez ... 141 km
El Paso ... 142 km
Tucson ... 266 km
Chihuahua ... 311 km
Hermosillo ... 324 km
Chandler ... 393 km
Mesa ... 400 km
Phoenix ... 417 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 427 km
Albuquerque ... 453 km
Los Mochis ... 589 km
Mexicali ... 621 km
Ensenada ... 694 km
Culiacán ... 695 km
Gómez Palacio ... 707 km
Torreón ... 712 km
Tijuana ... 738 km
Chula Vista ... 747 km
San Diego ... 755 km
Henderson ... 780 km
San Antonio ... 783 km
Laredo ... 786 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 787 km
Las Vegas ... 800 km
Riverside ... 816 km
Austin ... 826 km
Irvine ... 836 km
Saltillo ... 838 km
Santa Ana ... 842 km

Mexico Mexico: Neighbouring Countries