Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Georgetown, United StatesGeorgetownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGeorgetown United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Georgetown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Georgetown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Georgetown
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Georgetown

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Georgetown

Sunset

4:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzordztaun
  • GED
  • George Town
  • Georgetown
  • jorjata'una
  • jwrjtawn
  • qiao zhi dui
  • Џорџтаун
  • جرج‌تاون، دلاور
  • جورج ٹاؤن، ڈیلاویئر
  • جورجتاون
  • जोर्जटाउन
  • 乔治敦

Country

Georgetown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,051 People

Elevation above sea level

16m

Major cities in the vicinity of Georgetown (Sussex County, Delaware)

Baltimore ... 119 km
Washington ... 134 km
Philadelphia ... 140 km
Virginia Beach ... 208 km
Staten Island ... 229 km
Brooklyn ... 245 km
Newark ... 246 km
Jersey City ... 248 km
New York City ... 249 km
Queens ... 252 km
Manhattan ... 257 km
The Bronx ... 267 km
Durham ... 409 km
Raleigh ... 414 km
West Raleigh ... 414 km
Pittsburgh ... 417 km
Greensboro ... 456 km
South Boston ... 531 km
Boston ... 532 km
Buffalo ... 540 km
Charlotte ... 580 km
Ironville ... 586 km
Meads ... 587 km
Cleveland ... 592 km
Hamilton ... 616 km
Columbus ... 625 km
Oshawa ... 637 km
Mississauga ... 638 km
Toronto ... 639 km
Markham ... 649 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries