Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Nelson, CanadaNelsonCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inNelson Canada

What day is it in Nelson right now?

Friday (October 15, 2021)

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Vancouver

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Nelson to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Nelson

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +18 hours

The sun in Nelson
Today, October 15, 2021

Sunrise Nelson

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Nelson

Sunset

5:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Nel'son
  • Nelson
  • neruson
  • nylswn
  • Нелсон
  • Нельсон
  • نيلسون
  • نیلسن، برٹش کولمبیا
  • ネルソン

Country

Nelson is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Vancouver.

Population

10,664 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Nelson (Regional District of Central Kootenay, British Columbia)

Okanagan ... 191 km
Calgary ... 308 km
Surrey ... 446 km
Seattle ... 455 km
Vancouver ... 468 km
Victoria ... 500 km
Edmonton ... 541 km
Portland ... 615 km
Sacramento ... 1248 km
Stockton ... 1310 km
Oakland ... 1347 km
San Francisco ... 1354 km
San Jose ... 1388 km
Fresno ... 1417 km
Denver ... 1457 km
Aurora ... 1466 km
Las Vegas ... 1476 km
Henderson ... 1493 km
Colorado Springs ... 1540 km
Bakersfield ... 1561 km
Winnipeg ... 1612 km
Los Angeles ... 1701 km
Riverside ... 1711 km
Anaheim ... 1724 km
Long Beach ... 1733 km
Santa Ana ... 1734 km
Irvine ... 1742 km
Albuquerque ... 1800 km
Phoenix ... 1815 km
Mesa ... 1822 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries