Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Funchal, PortugalFunchalPortugal

What time is it?

Current local time inFunchal Portugal

Western European Summer TimeWEST

Time Zone

Atlantic/
Madeira

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
WEST: Western European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time
WET: Western European Time

UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Funchal to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Funchal

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Funchal
Today, September 16, 2019

Sunrise Funchal

Sunrise

7:51 am

Local time
Sunset Funchal

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FNC
  • Funchal
  • Funsala
  • Funsalis
  • Funshal
  • Funšala
  • Funšalis
  • Gorad Funshal
  • Phountsal
  • feng sha er
  • fnchal prtgal
  • fung chal
  • funsharu
  • fwnchal
  • fwnshal
  • phunkala
  • punshali
  • punsyal
  • pwnsl
  • Φουντσάλ
  • Горад Фуншал
  • Фуншал
  • פונשל
  • فنچال ،پرتگال
  • فونشال
  • فونچال
  • फुंकल
  • ฟุงชาล
  • ფუნშალი
  • フンシャル
  • 丰沙尔
  • 푼샬

Country

Funchal is a city in Portugal.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Atlantic/Madeira.

Population

100,847 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Funchal (Madeira)

Safi ... 615 km
Agadir ... 633 km
Marrakesh ... 721 km
Casablanca ... 751 km
Rabat ... 820 km
Sale ... 824 km
Kenitra ... 845 km
Lisbon ... 914 km
Meknès ... 919 km
Tangier ... 953 km
Fes ... 965 km
Tétouan ... 978 km
Sevilla ... 1019 km
Al Hoceïma ... 1077 km
Málaga ... 1095 km
Córdoba ... 1130 km
Oujda ... 1221 km
Vigo ... 1243 km
Oran ... 1344 km
Latina ... 1355 km
Carabanchel ... 1357 km
Madrid ... 1360 km
Valladolid ... 1391 km
Murcia ... 1393 km
Alicante ... 1457 km
Gijón ... 1499 km
Valencia ... 1521 km
Nouakchott ... 1602 km
Bilbao ... 1618 km

Portugal Portugal: Neighbouring Countries