Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Giessendam, NetherlandsGiessendamNetherlands

What time is it?

Current local time inGiessendam Netherlands

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Amsterdam

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Giessendam to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Giessendam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Giessendam
Today, October 25, 2020

Sunrise Giessendam

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Giessendam

Sunset

5:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Giesdam
  • Giesendam

Country

Giessendam is a city in Netherlands.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Population

5,235 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Giessendam (Gemeente Hardinxveld-Giessendam, South Holland)

Rotterdam ... 31 km
Utrecht ... 37 km
The Hague ... 51 km
Amsterdam ... 60 km
Antwerpen ... 76 km
Brussels ... 115 km
Mönchengladbach ... 147 km
Aachen ... 154 km
Duisburg ... 161 km
Düsseldorf ... 170 km
Essen ... 179 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 185 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 191 km
Bochum ... 195 km
Wuppertal ... 196 km
Köln ... 196 km
Dortmund ... 214 km
Bonn ... 218 km
Münster ... 224 km
Bielefeld ... 297 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 332 km
Wiesbaden ... 335 km
Bremen ... 346 km
Paris ... 384 km
Mannheim ... 389 km
Hannover ... 397 km
Islington ... 397 km
London ... 399 km
Brent ... 413 km

Netherlands Netherlands: Neighbouring Countries