Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Plauen, GermanyPlauenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inPlauen Germany

What day is it in Plauen right now?

Sunday (August 14, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Plauen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Plauen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Plauen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Plauen
Today, August 14, 2022

Sunrise Plauen

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Plauen

Sunset

8:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Plauehn
  • Plauen
  • Plauenas
  • Plauene
  • Plavia Variscorum
  • Plavno
  • Plawno
  • Pławno
  • blawyn
  • peullauen
  • phe la xein
  • plauehn
  • plawyn
  • pu lao en
  • purauen
  • Плауен
  • Плауэн
  • פלאואן
  • بلاوين
  • پلاوئن
  • เพลาเอิน
  • プラウエン
  • 普劳恩
  • 플라우엔

Country

Plauen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

66,412 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Plauen (Saxony)

Leipzig ... 95 km
Dresden ... 142 km
Nürnberg ... 143 km
Prague ... 189 km
Berlin ... 246 km
Augsburg ... 254 km
Munich ... 264 km
Hannover ... 282 km
Stuttgart ... 303 km
Mannheim ... 314 km
Wiesbaden ... 315 km
Bielefeld ... 335 km
Karlsruhe ... 341 km
Marienthal ... 376 km
Szczecin ... 376 km
Hamburg ... 378 km
Wandsbek ... 378 km
Altona ... 380 km
Eimsbüttel ... 381 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 382 km
Brno ... 386 km
Bremen ... 390 km
Dortmund ... 391 km
Münster ... 396 km
Wrocław ... 398 km
Bonn ... 405 km
Wuppertal ... 408 km
Bochum ... 409 km
Strasbourg ... 410 km