Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Meppen, GermanyMeppenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inMeppen Germany

What day is it in Meppen right now?

Friday (August 12, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Meppen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Meppen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Meppen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Meppen
Today, August 12, 2022

Sunrise Meppen

Sunrise

6:08 am

Local time
Sunset Meppen

Sunset

9:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mepen
  • Meppen
  • mbn
  • mpn
  • Мепен
  • Меппен
  • مبن
  • مپن

Country

Meppen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

34,198 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Meppen (Lower Saxony)

Münster ... 85 km
Bielefeld ... 123 km
Bremen ... 129 km
Dortmund ... 131 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 132 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 132 km
Bochum ... 134 km
Essen ... 138 km
Duisburg ... 145 km
Wuppertal ... 159 km
Düsseldorf ... 167 km
Mönchengladbach ... 179 km
Utrecht ... 186 km
Köln ... 196 km
Amsterdam ... 196 km
Hannover ... 199 km
Bonn ... 216 km
Altona ... 232 km
Aachen ... 232 km
Eimsbüttel ... 235 km
Hamburg ... 236 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 238 km
Rotterdam ... 241 km
Marienthal ... 244 km
Wandsbek ... 244 km
The Hague ... 249 km
Antwerpen ... 283 km
Wiesbaden ... 297 km
Brussels ... 311 km