Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Essen, GermanyEssenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inEssen Germany

What day is it in Essen right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Essen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Essen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Essen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Essen
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Essen

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Essen

Sunset

9:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehssen
  • Esen
  • Essen
  • Есен
  • Эссен

Country

Essen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

8,185 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Essen (Lower Saxony)

Bremen ... 80 km
Münster ... 88 km
Bielefeld ... 90 km
Dortmund ... 139 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 148 km
Bochum ... 149 km
Hannover ... 149 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 150 km
Essen ... 158 km
Duisburg ... 171 km
Wuppertal ... 174 km
Altona ... 184 km
Eimsbüttel ... 187 km
Hamburg ... 189 km
Düsseldorf ... 190 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 190 km
Marienthal ... 196 km
Wandsbek ... 197 km
Mönchengladbach ... 208 km
Köln ... 213 km
Bonn ... 229 km
Utrecht ... 236 km
Amsterdam ... 247 km
Aachen ... 261 km
Rotterdam ... 291 km
Wiesbaden ... 292 km
The Hague ... 300 km
Antwerpen ... 328 km
Brussels ... 354 km