Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Braunschweig, GermanyBraunschweigGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inBraunschweig Germany

What day is it in Braunschweig right now?

Wednesday (August 10, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Braunschweig to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Braunschweig to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Braunschweig

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Braunschweig
Today, August 10, 2022

Sunrise Braunschweig

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Braunschweig

Sunset

8:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BWE
  • Braounsvaich
  • Braunschweig
  • Braunshvajg
  • Braunshvejg
  • Braunshweyg
  • Braunshwéyg
  • Braunsveiga
  • Braunsveigas
  • Braunšveiga
  • Braunšveigas
  • Bronswiek
  • Brunsvicum
  • Brunsvik
  • Brunswick
  • Brunswik
  • Brunswyck
  • Brunswyk
  • Brunszwik
  • Brunšwik
  • Brúnsvík
  • beulaunsyubaikeu
  • bra'unasva'iga
  • branjavika
  • branshwyg
  • braunshvaigi
  • brawnshfaygh
  • brawnshwayg
  • bu lun rui ke
  • buraunshuvu~aiku
  • Μπράουνσβαϊχ
  • Брауншвайг
  • Брауншвајг
  • Брауншвейг
  • Браўншвейг
  • בראונשווייג
  • برانشویگ
  • براونشفايغ
  • براونشوایگ
  • ब्रंजविक
  • ब्राउनश्वाइग
  • ბრაუნშვაიგი
  • ブラウンシュヴァイク
  • 不伦瑞克
  • 브라운슈바이크

Country

Braunschweig is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

244,715 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Braunschweig (Lower Saxony)

Hannover ... 65 km
Marienthal ... 148 km
Hamburg ... 148 km
Altona ... 150 km
Wandsbek ... 150 km
Eimsbüttel ... 151 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 152 km
Bielefeld ... 162 km
Bremen ... 164 km
Leipzig ... 180 km
Berlin ... 233 km
Münster ... 235 km
Dortmund ... 259 km
Bochum ... 279 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 281 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 287 km
Dresden ... 290 km
Wuppertal ... 293 km
Essen ... 295 km
Wiesbaden ... 302 km
Nürnberg ... 313 km
Duisburg ... 315 km
Düsseldorf ... 322 km
Köln ... 322 km
Bonn ... 323 km
Szczecin ... 347 km
Mannheim ... 348 km
Mönchengladbach ... 348 km
Aachen ... 392 km