Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Michigan City, United StatesMichigan CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMichigan City United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Michigan City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Michigan City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Michigan City
Today, August 7, 2020

Sunrise Michigan City

Sunrise

5:48 am

Local time
Sunset Michigan City

Sunset

7:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MGC
  • Michigan-Siti
  • Michigen Siti
  • mishiganshiti
  • misigana sahara
  • myshygan syty ayndyana
  • myshyghan syty
  • Мичиган-Сити
  • Мичиген Сити
  • مشی گن سٹی، انڈیانا
  • ميشيغان سيتي
  • میشیگان سیتی، ایندیانا
  • मिशिगन शहर
  • ミシガンシティ

Country

Michigan City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

31,459 People

Elevation above sea level

191m

Major cities in the vicinity of Michigan City (LaPorte County, Indiana)

Chicago ... 63 km
Fort Wayne ... 155 km
Milwaukee ... 168 km
Indianapolis ... 222 km
Toledo ... 268 km
Detroit ... 316 km
Windsor ... 318 km
Cincinnati ... 342 km
Columbus ... 367 km
Cleveland ... 417 km
St. Louis ... 430 km
London ... 475 km
Ironville ... 491 km
Meads ... 494 km
Pittsburgh ... 570 km
Hamilton ... 589 km
Nashville ... 610 km
Brampton ... 611 km
Saint Paul ... 611 km
Mississauga ... 615 km
Minneapolis ... 624 km
Toronto ... 638 km
Buffalo ... 655 km
Markham ... 655 km
Kansas City ... 679 km
Oshawa ... 688 km
Omaha ... 726 km
Memphis ... 765 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries