Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Merrillville, United StatesMerrillvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMerrillville United States

What day is it in Merrillville right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Merrillville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Merrillville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Merrillville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Merrillville
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Merrillville

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Merrillville

Sunset

4:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Centreville
  • Merrillville

Country

Merrillville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

35,224 People

Elevation above sea level

200m

Major cities in the vicinity of Merrillville (Lake County, Indiana)

Chicago ... 48 km
Milwaukee ... 178 km
Fort Wayne ... 181 km
Indianapolis ... 211 km
Toledo ... 303 km
Cincinnati ... 344 km
Detroit ... 356 km
Windsor ... 357 km
Columbus ... 386 km
St. Louis ... 389 km
Cleveland ... 451 km
Ironville ... 499 km
Meads ... 501 km
London ... 516 km
Nashville ... 587 km
Saint Paul ... 598 km
Pittsburgh ... 599 km
Minneapolis ... 611 km
Hamilton ... 630 km
Kansas City ... 637 km
Brampton ... 652 km
Mississauga ... 656 km
Toronto ... 679 km
Omaha ... 690 km
Buffalo ... 694 km
Markham ... 697 km
Oshawa ... 729 km
Memphis ... 730 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries