Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Crown Point, United StatesCrown PointUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCrown Point United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Crown Point to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Crown Point

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Crown Point
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Crown Point

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Crown Point

Sunset

4:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kraun Pojnt
  • kra'una po'inta
  • krawn bwynt
  • Краун Појнт
  • كراون بوينت
  • کراؤن پوائنٹ، انڈیانا
  • کرون‌پوینت، ایندیانا
  • क्राउन पॉइंट

Country

Crown Point is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

27,317 People

Elevation above sea level

223m

Major cities in the vicinity of Crown Point (Lake County, Indiana)

Chicago ... 53 km
Fort Wayne ... 182 km
Milwaukee ... 184 km
Indianapolis ... 206 km
Toledo ... 307 km
Cincinnati ... 341 km
Detroit ... 360 km
Windsor ... 362 km
St. Louis ... 382 km
Columbus ... 385 km
Cleveland ... 454 km
Ironville ... 496 km
Meads ... 498 km
London ... 520 km
Nashville ... 580 km
Pittsburgh ... 600 km
Saint Paul ... 601 km
Minneapolis ... 614 km
Kansas City ... 631 km
Hamilton ... 635 km
Brampton ... 658 km
Mississauga ... 661 km
Etobicoke ... 671 km
Toronto ... 684 km
Omaha ... 687 km
North York ... 687 km
Buffalo ... 698 km
Scarborough ... 699 km
Markham ... 702 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries