Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chesterton, United StatesChestertonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChesterton United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Chesterton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chesterton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Chesterton
Today, August 9, 2020

Sunrise Chesterton

Sunrise

5:51 am

Local time
Sunset Chesterton

Sunset

7:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Calumet
  • Chesterton
  • Coffee Creek
  • Честертон

Country

Chesterton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

13,433 People

Elevation above sea level

195m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chesterton (Porter County, Indiana)

Chicago ... 54 km
Fort Wayne ... 164 km
Milwaukee ... 171 km
Indianapolis ... 216 km
Toledo ... 281 km
Detroit ... 332 km
Windsor ... 333 km
Cincinnati ... 341 km
Columbus ... 373 km
St. Louis ... 413 km
Cleveland ... 430 km
London ... 491 km
Ironville ... 493 km
Meads ... 496 km
Pittsburgh ... 580 km
Nashville ... 600 km
Hamilton ... 605 km
Saint Paul ... 606 km
Minneapolis ... 620 km
Brampton ... 627 km
Mississauga ... 631 km
Toronto ... 654 km
Kansas City ... 662 km
Buffalo ... 670 km
Markham ... 672 km
Oshawa ... 704 km
Omaha ... 712 km
Memphis ... 750 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries