Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gary, United StatesGaryUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGary United States

What day is it in Gary right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Gary to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Gary to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gary

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Gary
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Gary

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Gary

Sunset

4:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GYY
  • Gary
  • Gehri
  • Gehry
  • Geri
  • Qari
  • gairi
  • geli
  • geri
  • ghary
  • gry ayndyana
  • jia li
  • Гери
  • Гері
  • Гэри
  • Гэры
  • Գերի
  • غاري
  • گری، انڈیانا
  • گری، ایندیانا
  • गैरी
  • แกรี
  • გერი
  • ゲーリー
  • 加里
  • 게리

Country

Gary is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

77,156 People

Elevation above sea level

183m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gary (Lake County, Indiana)

Chicago ... 38 km
Milwaukee ... 166 km
Fort Wayne ... 185 km
Indianapolis ... 223 km
Toledo ... 304 km
Cincinnati ... 354 km
Detroit ... 354 km
Windsor ... 356 km
Columbus ... 392 km
St. Louis ... 399 km
Cleveland ... 453 km
Ironville ... 508 km
Meads ... 510 km
London ... 513 km
Saint Paul ... 590 km
Nashville ... 599 km
Pittsburgh ... 602 km
Minneapolis ... 603 km
Hamilton ... 627 km
Kansas City ... 641 km
Brampton ... 649 km
Mississauga ... 653 km
Toronto ... 676 km
Omaha ... 689 km
Buffalo ... 693 km
Markham ... 694 km
Oshawa ... 726 km
Memphis ... 742 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries