Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference East Chicago, United StatesEast ChicagoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEast Chicago United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in East Chicago to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

East Chicago

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in East Chicago
Today, August 8, 2020

Sunrise East Chicago

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset East Chicago

Sunset

7:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ist Chikago
  • ayst shykaghw
  • shykagwy shrqy ayndyana
  • Ист Чикаго
  • إيست شيكاغو
  • شیکاگوی شرقی، ایندیانا
  • مشرقی شکاگو، انڈیانا

Country

East Chicago is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

28,699 People

Elevation above sea level

180m

Major cities in the vicinity of East Chicago (Lake County, Indiana)

Chicago ... 28 km
Milwaukee ... 159 km
Fort Wayne ... 195 km
Indianapolis ... 231 km
Toledo ... 312 km
Detroit ... 361 km
Windsor ... 363 km
Cincinnati ... 363 km
St. Louis ... 398 km
Columbus ... 402 km
Cleveland ... 462 km
Ironville ... 518 km
London ... 520 km
Meads ... 520 km
Saint Paul ... 580 km
Minneapolis ... 593 km
Nashville ... 605 km
Pittsburgh ... 612 km
Hamilton ... 634 km
Kansas City ... 635 km
Brampton ... 655 km
Mississauga ... 660 km
Omaha ... 681 km
Toronto ... 682 km
Markham ... 700 km
Buffalo ... 700 km
Oshawa ... 732 km
Lincoln ... 743 km
Memphis ... 744 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries