Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lowell, United StatesLowellUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLowell United States

What day is it in Lowell right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lowell to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lowell to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lowell

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Lowell
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Lowell

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Lowell

Sunset

4:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Louel
  • Лоуел

Country

Lowell is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,450 People

Elevation above sea level

204m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lowell (Lake County, Indiana)

Chicago ... 65 km
Fort Wayne ... 185 km
Indianapolis ... 196 km
Milwaukee ... 197 km
Toledo ... 312 km
Cincinnati ... 333 km
St. Louis ... 368 km
Detroit ... 369 km
Windsor ... 370 km
Columbus ... 383 km
Cleveland ... 459 km
Ironville ... 491 km
Meads ... 493 km
London ... 529 km
Nashville ... 567 km
Pittsburgh ... 602 km
Saint Paul ... 607 km
Minneapolis ... 619 km
Kansas City ... 622 km
Hamilton ... 643 km
Brampton ... 667 km
Mississauga ... 671 km
Omaha ... 682 km
Toronto ... 693 km
Buffalo ... 706 km
Memphis ... 708 km
Markham ... 712 km
Lincoln ... 742 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries