Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Palm Springs, United StatesPalm SpringsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPalm Springs United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Palm Springs to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Palm Springs

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Palm Springs
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Palm Springs

Sunrise

6:31 am

Local time
Sunset Palm Springs

Sunset

4:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Agua Caliente
  • Big Palm Spring
  • PSP
  • Palm City
  • Palm Springs
  • Palm-Springs
  • Palm-Springz
  • Palmetto Spring
  • balm sbrynghs
  • palm aspryngz kalyfrnya
  • palm spring s
  • pama springas
  • pamseupeulingseu
  • pamusupuringusu
  • zong lu quan
  • Палм Спрингс
  • Палм-Спрингс
  • Палм-Спрінгз
  • פאלם ספרינגס
  • بالم سبرينغس
  • پالم اسپرینگز، کالیفرنیا
  • पाम स्प्रिङ्गस्
  • ปาล์มสปริงส์
  • パームスプリングス
  • 棕櫚泉
  • 팜스프링스

Country

Palm Springs is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

47,371 People

Elevation above sea level

146m

Major cities in the vicinity of Palm Springs (Riverside County, California)

Riverside ... 70 km
Irvine ... 104 km
Santa Ana ... 107 km
Anaheim ... 110 km
Long Beach ... 132 km
San Diego ... 133 km
Chula Vista ... 138 km
Los Angeles ... 139 km
Tijuana ... 151 km
Mexicali ... 159 km
Ensenada ... 216 km
Bakersfield ... 261 km
Henderson ... 274 km
Las Vegas ... 282 km
Phoenix ... 361 km
Mesa ... 381 km
Chandler ... 381 km
Fresno ... 412 km
Tucson ... 484 km
San Jose ... 577 km
Stockton ... 592 km
Oakland ... 634 km
San Francisco ... 640 km
Sacramento ... 656 km
Hermosillo ... 685 km
Albuquerque ... 804 km
El Paso ... 837 km
Juárez ... 840 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 876 km
Chihuahua ... 1014 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries