Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Palm Desert, United StatesPalm DesertUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPalm Desert United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Palm Desert to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Palm Desert

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Palm Desert
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise Palm Desert

Sunrise

6:30 am

Local time
Sunset Palm Desert

Sunset

4:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Old McDonald Ranch
  • Palm Desert
  • Palm Dezert
  • Palm Dezurt
  • Palm Village
  • Palm-Dezert
  • Sand Hole
  • balm dysyrt
  • palm dzrt kalyfrnya
  • pama dejarta
  • pamdejeoteu
  • zong lu sha mo
  • Палм Дезерт
  • Палм Дезърт
  • Палм-Дезерт
  • بالم ديسيرت
  • پالم دزرت، کالیفرنیا
  • पाम डेजर्ट
  • 棕榈沙漠
  • 팜데저트

Country

Palm Desert is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

51,869 People

Elevation above sea level

67m

Major cities in the vicinity of Palm Desert (Riverside County, California)

Riverside ... 86 km
Irvine ... 116 km
Santa Ana ... 120 km
Anaheim ... 124 km
San Diego ... 128 km
Chula Vista ... 132 km
Mexicali ... 142 km
Tijuana ... 144 km
Long Beach ... 146 km
Los Angeles ... 154 km
Ensenada ... 205 km
Henderson ... 279 km
Bakersfield ... 279 km
Las Vegas ... 288 km
Phoenix ... 346 km
Chandler ... 366 km
Mesa ... 366 km
Fresno ... 430 km
Tucson ... 467 km
San Jose ... 595 km
Stockton ... 610 km
Oakland ... 652 km
San Francisco ... 658 km
Hermosillo ... 667 km
Sacramento ... 674 km
Albuquerque ... 793 km
El Paso ... 821 km
Juárez ... 824 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 858 km
Chihuahua ... 996 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries