Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alamosa, United StatesAlamosaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAlamosa United States

Mountain Daylight Time (North America)MDT

Time Zone

America/
Denver

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Standard Time
MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

UTC-7

Next time change

Time Change in Alamosa to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Alamosa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Alamosa
Today, August 9, 2020

Sunrise Alamosa

Sunrise

6:15 am

Local time
Sunset Alamosa

Sunset

8:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ALS
  • Alamosa
  • Alamoza
  • a la mo sa
  • alamwsa
  • alamwsa klradw
  • elamoja
  • Аламоза
  • Аламоса
  • آلاموسا، کلرادو
  • ألاموسا
  • الاموسا، کولوراڈو
  • एलामोजा
  • 阿拉莫萨

Country

Alamosa is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Denver.

Population

9,819 People

Elevation above sea level

2299m

Major cities in the vicinity of Alamosa (Alamosa County, Colorado)

Colorado Springs ... 172 km
Denver ... 260 km
Aurora ... 263 km
Albuquerque ... 270 km
El Paso ... 631 km
Juárez ... 635 km
Mesa ... 652 km
Chandler ... 662 km
Phoenix ... 665 km
Wichita ... 684 km
Oklahoma City ... 704 km
Tucson ... 705 km
Henderson ... 746 km
Las Vegas ... 755 km
Tulsa ... 804 km
Lincoln ... 823 km
Fort Worth ... 861 km
Arlington ... 874 km
Plano ... 882 km
Dallas ... 890 km
Omaha ... 897 km
Kansas City ... 921 km
Mexicali ... 934 km
Chihuahua ... 972 km
Riverside ... 1000 km
Hermosillo ... 1007 km
Austin ... 1025 km
Chula Vista ... 1043 km
Anaheim ... 1044 km
Santa Ana ... 1044 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries