Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cortez, United StatesCortezUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCortez United States

Mountain Daylight Time (North America)MDT

Time Zone

America/
Denver

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Standard Time
MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

UTC-7

Next time change

Time Change in Cortez to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cortez

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Cortez
Today, August 9, 2020

Sunrise Cortez

Sunrise

6:27 am

Local time
Sunset Cortez

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CEZ
  • Kortes
  • Kortez
  • Tse Yaatohi
  • Tsé Yaatóhí
  • karteja
  • ke er te si
  • kwrtyz
  • kwrtz klradw
  • Кортез
  • Кортес
  • كورتيز
  • کورتز، کلرادو
  • کورٹیز، کولوراڈو
  • कर्टेज
  • 科尔特斯

Country

Cortez is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Denver.

Population

8,715 People

Elevation above sea level

1887m

Major cities in the vicinity of Cortez (Montezuma County, Colorado)

Albuquerque ... 294 km
Colorado Springs ... 343 km
Denver ... 391 km
Aurora ... 399 km
Mesa ... 504 km
Phoenix ... 512 km
Chandler ... 516 km
Henderson ... 532 km
Las Vegas ... 540 km
Tucson ... 595 km
El Paso ... 638 km
Juárez ... 643 km
Mexicali ... 757 km
Riverside ... 798 km
Anaheim ... 841 km
Santa Ana ... 842 km
Irvine ... 843 km
Los Angeles ... 854 km
Chula Vista ... 855 km
San Diego ... 855 km
Tijuana ... 859 km
Bakersfield ... 863 km
Long Beach ... 864 km
Ensenada ... 880 km
Fresno ... 898 km
Wichita ... 901 km
Oklahoma City ... 910 km
Hermosillo ... 928 km
Chihuahua ... 980 km
Tulsa ... 1016 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries