Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gallup, United StatesGallupUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGallup United States

What day is it in Gallup right now?

Wednesday (May 18, 2022)

Mountain Daylight Time (North America)MDT

Time Zone

America/
Denver

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Standard Time MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

UTC-7

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Gallup to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Gallup to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gallup

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Gallup
Today, May 18, 2022

Sunrise Gallup

Sunrise

6:07 am

Local time
Sunset Gallup

Sunset

8:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GUP
  • Galap
  • Gallap
  • Gallup
  • Gehllap
  • Na'nizhoozhi
  • Nanizhoozhi
  • Naʼnízhoozhí
  • gelapa
  • ghalwb
  • glwp nywmkzykw
  • gylp nyw myksykw
  • Галап
  • Галлуп
  • Гэллап
  • Ґаллап
  • غالوب
  • گلوپ، نیومکزیکو
  • گیلپ، نیو میکسیکو
  • गॅलप

Country

Gallup is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Denver.

Population

23,240 People

Elevation above sea level

1985m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gallup (McKinley County, New Mexico)

Albuquerque ... 175 km
Mesa ... 339 km
Chandler ... 349 km
Phoenix ... 352 km
Tucson ... 404 km
El Paso ... 453 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 457 km
Colorado Springs ... 481 km
Henderson ... 503 km
Las Vegas ... 517 km
Denver ... 553 km
Aurora ... 559 km
Mexicali ... 625 km
Riverside ... 714 km
Hermosillo ... 730 km
Chula Vista ... 740 km
Tijuana ... 740 km
San Diego ... 742 km
Ensenada ... 747 km
Irvine ... 755 km
Santa Ana ... 756 km
Anaheim ... 758 km
Los Angeles ... 778 km
Long Beach ... 781 km
Chihuahua ... 788 km
Bakersfield ... 823 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 890 km
Fresno ... 893 km
Oklahoma City ... 899 km
Wichita ... 943 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries