Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Weimar, GermanyWeimarGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inWeimar Germany

What day is it in Weimar right now?

Tuesday (May 11, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Weimar to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Weimar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Weimar
Today, May 11, 2021

Sunrise Weimar

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset Weimar

Sunset

8:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vaimari
  • Vajmar
  • Vajmaro
  • Veimar
  • Veimara
  • Veimaras
  • Veimāra
  • Vejmar
  • Veymar
  • Vimaria
  • Vymar
  • Výmar
  • Wehimala
  • Weimar
  • baimaleu
  • faymr
  • va'imara
  • vaimari
  • vu~aimaru
  • waymar
  • waymr
  • wei ma
  • wi mar
  • Βαϊμάρη
  • Ваймар
  • Вајмар
  • Веймар
  • ויימאר
  • فايمر
  • وائمر
  • وایمار
  • वाईमार
  • ไวมาร์
  • ვაიმარი
  • ヴァイマル
  • 魏玛
  • 바이마르

Country

Weimar is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

64,727 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Weimar (Thuringia)

Leipzig ... 93 km
Nürnberg ... 170 km
Dresden ... 193 km
Hannover ... 200 km
Berlin ... 238 km
Bielefeld ... 252 km
Wiesbaden ... 266 km
Prague ... 267 km
Mannheim ... 282 km
Augsburg ... 290 km
Stuttgart ... 297 km
Marienthal ... 302 km
Hamburg ... 303 km
Wandsbek ... 304 km
Altona ... 304 km
Eimsbüttel ... 306 km
Bremen ... 307 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 307 km
Munich ... 314 km
Dortmund ... 315 km
Münster ... 316 km
Karlsruhe ... 319 km
Bochum ... 334 km
Wuppertal ... 336 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 338 km
Bonn ... 340 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 344 km
Essen ... 350 km
Köln ... 351 km