Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lüneburg, GermanyLüneburgGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inLüneburg Germany

What day is it in Lüneburg right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lüneburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lüneburg to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lüneburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Lüneburg
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Lüneburg

Sunrise

5:46 am

Local time
Sunset Lüneburg

Sunset

9:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Glain
  • Lineburg
  • Ljuneburg
  • Luemborg
  • Lueneburg
  • Luneberg
  • Lunebourg
  • Luneburg
  • Luneburgo
  • Luneburgum
  • Luneburk
  • Lyneburgu
  • Lynempournk
  • Lümborg
  • Lüneburg
  • lu ne bao
  • lu nei bao
  • lwinebuleukeu
  • lwnbwrg
  • lwnbwrgh
  • lynbwrg
  • ryuneburuku
  • Λύνεμπουργκ
  • Линебург
  • Люнебург
  • לינבורג
  • لونبورغ
  • لونبورگ
  • リューネブルク
  • 吕内堡
  • 吕讷堡
  • 뤼네부르크

Country

Lüneburg is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

71,260 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Lüneburg (Lower Saxony)

Marienthal ... 44 km
Wandsbek ... 46 km
Hamburg ... 48 km
Altona ... 51 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 51 km
Eimsbüttel ... 52 km
Hannover ... 112 km
Bremen ... 130 km
Bielefeld ... 202 km
Berlin ... 253 km
Leipzig ... 263 km
Münster ... 265 km
Dortmund ... 304 km
Copenhagen ... 318 km
Bochum ... 322 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 323 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 328 km
Malmö ... 332 km
Szczecin ... 332 km
Essen ... 337 km
Wuppertal ... 342 km
Duisburg ... 354 km
Dresden ... 360 km
Düsseldorf ... 367 km
Köln ... 377 km
Bonn ... 384 km
Wiesbaden ... 390 km
Mönchengladbach ... 391 km
Nürnberg ... 421 km