Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kiel, GermanyKielGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inKiel Germany

What day is it in Kiel right now?

Friday (May 7, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Kiel to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kiel

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Kiel
Today, May 7, 2021

Sunrise Kiel

Sunrise

5:28 am

Local time
Sunset Kiel

Sunset

9:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KEL
  • Kiel
  • Kielia
  • Kielo
  • Kil
  • Kil'
  • Kile
  • Kilo
  • Kilonia
  • Kyle
  • Kylis
  • Kíl
  • ji er
  • khil
  • kil
  • kila
  • kiru
  • kyl
  • qyl
  • Ķīle
  • Κίελο
  • Кил
  • Киль
  • Кіль
  • Քիլ
  • קיל
  • كيل
  • کیل
  • कील
  • কিল
  • คีล
  • კილი
  • キール
  • 基尔

Country

Kiel is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

232,758 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kiel (Schleswig-Holstein)

Wandsbek ... 82 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 82 km
Marienthal ... 84 km
Eimsbüttel ... 84 km
Hamburg ... 86 km
Altona ... 87 km
Bremen ... 174 km
Hannover ... 217 km
Copenhagen ... 245 km
Malmö ... 270 km
Bielefeld ... 283 km
Münster ... 329 km
Berlin ... 329 km
Szczecin ... 367 km
Leipzig ... 374 km
Dortmund ... 376 km
Bochum ... 390 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 391 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 394 km
Göteborg ... 401 km
Essen ... 403 km
Wuppertal ... 414 km
Duisburg ... 417 km
Düsseldorf ... 435 km
Köln ... 452 km
Mönchengladbach ... 455 km
Dresden ... 462 km
Bonn ... 464 km
Utrecht ... 471 km
Amsterdam ... 472 km