Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Fort Lauderdale, United StatesFort LauderdaleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Fort Lauderdale, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Fort Lauderdale

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Fort Lauderdale: Today, December 16, 2017

Sunrise Fort Lauderdale

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Lauderdale

Sunset

5:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FLL
  • Fort Lauderdale
  • Fort Loderdeil
  • Fort Loderdeilas
  • Fort Loderdejl
  • Fort Lodurdejl
  • Fort-Loderdejl
  • Fortloderdeila
  • Ft. Lauderdale
  • f xr tlxde xrdel
  • fotorodaderu
  • fwrt ladrdyl flwryda
  • fwrt lawdrdal
  • lao de dai er bao
  • pharta la'udaradela
  • phorta lodaradela
  • poteulodeodeil
  • pwrt lwdrdyyl
  • Форт Лодердејл
  • Форт Лодърдейл
  • Форт-Лодердейл
  • פורט לודרדייל
  • فورت لادردیل، فلوریدا
  • فورت لاودردال
  • فورٹ لاؤڈرڈیل
  • فورٹ لاوڈرڈیل، فلوریڈا
  • फर्ट लाउदरदेल
  • फोर्ट लॉडरडेल
  • ฟอร์ตลอเดอร์เดล
  • フォートローダーデール
  • 劳德代尔堡
  • 포트로더데일

Country

Fort Lauderdale is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

165,521 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Cities around Fort Lauderdale (Broward County, Florida)

Miami ... 39 km
Tampa ... 274 km
Havana ... 375 km
Santa Clara ... 409 km
Jacksonville ... 479 km
Camagüey ... 552 km
Holguín ... 655 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 755 km
Cancún ... 765 km
Guantánamo ... 767 km
New Orleans ... 900 km
Atlanta ... 906 km
New Kingston ... 933 km
Kingston ... 934 km
Mérida ... 947 km
Charlotte ... 1004 km
Carrefour ... 1039 km
Port-au-Prince ... 1043 km
Delmas 73 ... 1044 km
Pétionville ... 1047 km
Raleigh ... 1069 km
West Raleigh ... 1070 km
Greensboro ... 1095 km
Santo Domingo ... 1168 km
Nashville ... 1226 km
Virginia Beach ... 1227 km
New South Memphis ... 1266 km
Memphis ... 1271 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries