Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hollywood, United StatesHollywoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHollywood United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Hollywood to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hollywood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Hollywood
Today, July 8, 2020

Sunrise Hollywood

Sunrise

6:35 am

Local time
Sunset Hollywood

Sunset

8:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gollivud
  • HWO
  • Hollywood
  • Hollywood by the Sea
  • Kholivud
  • Khollivud
  • halivuda
  • halliudeu
  • halywwd flwryda
  • hao lai wu
  • hariuddo
  • hwlywwd
  • Голливуд
  • Голлівуд
  • Холивуд
  • Холливуд
  • הוליווד
  • هالیوود، فلوریدا
  • هوليوود
  • ہالی ووڈ، فلوریڈا
  • ہولی وڈ
  • हलिवूड
  • ハリウッド
  • 好萊塢
  • 할리우드

Country

Hollywood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

149,728 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hollywood (Broward County, Florida)

Miami ... 27 km
St. Petersburg ... 281 km
Tampa ... 282 km
Orlando ... 295 km
Havana ... 364 km
Santa Clara ... 397 km
Jacksonville ... 491 km
Camagüey ... 540 km
Holguín ... 644 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 745 km
Cancún ... 756 km
Guantánamo ... 757 km
New Orleans ... 905 km
Atlanta ... 917 km
New Kingston ... 921 km
Kingston ... 922 km
Mérida ... 939 km
Charlotte ... 1016 km
Carrefour ... 1030 km
Port-au-Prince ... 1033 km
Delmas 73 ... 1034 km
Pétionville ... 1038 km
Raleigh ... 1081 km
West Raleigh ... 1082 km
Durham ... 1103 km
Greensboro ... 1108 km
Santo Domingo ... 1167 km
Santo Domingo Este ... 1168 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries