Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Margate, United StatesMargateUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMargate United States

What day is it in Margate right now?

Thursday (October 28, 2021)

Next time change

Time Change in Margate to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Margate

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Margate
Today, October 28, 2021

Sunrise Margate

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Margate

Sunset

6:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Margejt
  • ma gai te
  • marageta
  • marghyt
  • margyt flwryda
  • Маргейт
  • Маргејт
  • مارغيت
  • مارگیت، فلوریدا
  • मारगेट
  • 马盖特

Country

Margate is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

57,234 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Margate (Broward County, Florida)

Miami ... 52 km
St. Petersburg ... 260 km
Tampa ... 260 km
Orlando ... 270 km
Havana ... 385 km
Santa Clara ... 423 km
Jacksonville ... 465 km
Camagüey ... 566 km
Holguín ... 669 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 770 km
Cancún ... 771 km
Guantánamo ... 782 km
New Orleans ... 889 km
Atlanta ... 891 km
New Kingston ... 947 km
Kingston ... 948 km
Mérida ... 951 km
Charlotte ... 990 km
Carrefour ... 1053 km
Port-au-Prince ... 1056 km
Raleigh ... 1056 km
West Raleigh ... 1057 km
Delmas 73 ... 1057 km
Pétionville ... 1061 km
Durham ... 1078 km
Greensboro ... 1082 km
Santo Domingo ... 1189 km
Santo Domingo Este ... 1189 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries