Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port Lavaca, United StatesPort LavacaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Lavaca United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Port Lavaca to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Port Lavaca

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Port Lavaca
Today, December 11, 2019

Sunrise Port Lavaca

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Port Lavaca

Sunset

5:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Port Lavaka
  • bwrt lafaka
  • la wa ka gang
  • potorabaka
  • pwrt lawaka tgzas
  • Порт Лавака
  • بورت لافاكا
  • پورت لاواکا، تگزاس
  • ポートラバカ
  • 拉瓦卡港

Country

Port Lavaca is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

12,248 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Port Lavaca (Calhoun County, Texas)

Corpus Christi ... 109 km
Houston ... 162 km
San Antonio ... 174 km
Austin ... 203 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 263 km
Reynosa ... 309 km
Apodaca ... 423 km
General Escobedo ... 429 km
Guadalupe ... 435 km
Monterrey ... 438 km
Santa Catarina ... 446 km
Arlington ... 455 km
Fort Worth ... 456 km
Dallas ... 459 km
Plano ... 485 km
Saltillo ... 496 km
New Orleans ... 545 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 573 km
Torreon ... 640 km
Tampico ... 705 km
Tampico ... 707 km
Chihuahua ... 758 km
Oklahoma City ... 758 km
San Luis Potosí ... 792 km
Tulsa ... 831 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries