Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rockport, United StatesRockportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRockport United States

What day is it in Rockport right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rockport to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rockport to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rockport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Rockport
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Rockport

Sunrise

7:18 am

Local time
Sunset Rockport

Sunset

6:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RKP
  • Rokport
  • luo ke bo te
  • rakprt tgzas
  • rwkbwrt
  • Рокпорт
  • راکپرت، تگزاس
  • راکپورٹ، ٹیکساس
  • روكبورت
  • 罗克波特

Country

Rockport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,490 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rockport (Aransas County, Texas)

Corpus Christi ... 37 km
San Antonio ... 193 km
Laredo ... 205 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 206 km
Houston ... 235 km
Reynosa ... 236 km
Austin ... 254 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 352 km
Guadalupe ... 364 km
Monterrey ... 368 km
Santa Catarina ... 376 km
Saltillo ... 426 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 500 km
Fort Worth ... 518 km
Arlington ... 519 km
Dallas ... 525 km
Plano ... 551 km
Torreón ... 578 km
Gómez Palacio ... 582 km
New Orleans ... 598 km
Tampico ... 635 km
San Luis Potosí ... 719 km
Chihuahua ... 726 km
Aguascalientes ... 795 km
Oklahoma City ... 820 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries