Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bay City, United StatesBay CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBay City United States

What day is it in Bay City right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Bay City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Bay City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bay City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Bay City
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Bay City

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Bay City

Sunset

5:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BBC
  • Bej Siti
  • Bej-Siti
  • bay syty
  • beishiti
  • beisiti
  • by syty tgzas
  • Бей-Сити
  • Беј Сити
  • باي سيتي
  • بی سیتی، تگزاس
  • ベイシティ
  • 베이시티

Country

Bay City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

17,598 People

Elevation above sea level

16m

Major cities in the vicinity of Bay City (Matagorda County, Texas)

Houston ... 99 km
Corpus Christi ... 174 km
Austin ... 201 km
San Antonio ... 208 km
Laredo ... 327 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 329 km
Reynosa ... 370 km
Arlington ... 423 km
Dallas ... 424 km
Fort Worth ... 426 km
Plano ... 448 km
New Orleans ... 484 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 488 km
Guadalupe ... 500 km
Monterrey ... 504 km
Santa Catarina ... 512 km
Saltillo ... 562 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 631 km
Torreón ... 706 km
Gómez Palacio ... 710 km
Oklahoma City ... 724 km
Tampico ... 753 km
Tulsa ... 789 km
Chihuahua ... 811 km
Memphis ... 828 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries