Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Elko, United StatesElkoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inElko United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Elko to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Elko

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Elko
Today, July 16, 2020

Sunrise Elko

Sunrise

5:25 am

Local time
Sunset Elko

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ballous Addition
  • Contae Elko
  • EKO
  • Ehlko
  • Elko
  • ai er ke
  • alkw
  • aylkw nwada
  • Елко
  • Элко
  • إلكو
  • ایلکو، نوادا
  • ایلکو، نیواڈا
  • 埃尔科

Country

Elko is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

20,279 People

Elevation above sea level

1544m

Major cities in the vicinity of Elko (Elko County, Nevada)

Las Vegas ... 515 km
Sacramento ... 522 km
Henderson ... 531 km
Stockton ... 544 km
Fresno ... 553 km
Oakland ... 619 km
San Jose ... 624 km
San Francisco ... 630 km
Bakersfield ... 655 km
Portland ... 757 km
Riverside ... 768 km
Los Angeles ... 772 km
Anaheim ... 789 km
Santa Ana ... 798 km
Long Beach ... 802 km
Irvine ... 805 km
Phoenix ... 865 km
Denver ... 871 km
Mesa ... 874 km
Aurora ... 883 km
Chandler ... 886 km
San Diego ... 900 km
Colorado Springs ... 903 km
Mexicali ... 903 km
Chula Vista ... 908 km
Seattle ... 912 km
Tijuana ... 922 km
Albuquerque ... 965 km
Ensenada ... 988 km
Tucson ... 1024 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries