Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Provo, United StatesProvoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inProvo United States

Mountain Daylight Time (North America)MDT

Time Zone

America/
Denver

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Standard Time
MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

UTC-7

Next time change

Time Change in Provo to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Provo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Provo
Today, August 9, 2020

Sunrise Provo

Sunrise

6:33 am

Local time
Sunset Provo

Sunset

8:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fort Utah
  • PVU
  • Provas
  • Provo
  • Provo City
  • Provou
  • brwfw
  • peulobo
  • prwbw
  • prwww
  • prwww ywta
  • pu ruo fu
  • purobo
  • Прово
  • Провоу
  • פרובו
  • بروفو
  • پرووو
  • پرووو، یوتا
  • پرووو، یوٹاہ
  • プロボ
  • 普若佛
  • 프로보

Country

Provo is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Denver.

Population

115,264 People

Elevation above sea level

1387m

Major cities in the vicinity of Provo (Utah County, Utah)

Las Vegas ... 527 km
Henderson ... 533 km
Denver ... 537 km
Aurora ... 549 km
Colorado Springs ... 569 km
Albuquerque ... 694 km
Phoenix ... 748 km
Mesa ... 750 km
Fresno ... 754 km
Chandler ... 763 km
Bakersfield ... 796 km
Sacramento ... 808 km
Stockton ... 811 km
Riverside ... 830 km
Los Angeles ... 861 km
Anaheim ... 864 km
Santa Ana ... 870 km
Irvine ... 875 km
San Jose ... 879 km
Long Beach ... 883 km
Tucson ... 884 km
Oakland ... 891 km
Mexicali ... 891 km
San Francisco ... 903 km
San Diego ... 937 km
Chula Vista ... 942 km
Tijuana ... 952 km
Ensenada ... 1002 km
El Paso ... 1020 km
Juárez ... 1025 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries