Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portland, United KingdomPortlandUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inPortland United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Portland to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Portland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Portland
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Portland

Sunrise

7:43 am

Local time
Sunset Portland

Sunset

4:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Isle of Portland
  • Portland

Country

Portland is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

12,710 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Portland (Dorset, England)

Bristol ... 99 km
Cardiff ... 117 km
Newport ... 121 km
Plymouth ... 138 km
Reading ... 154 km
Swansea ... 167 km
Brent ... 203 km
London ... 213 km
Birmingham ... 215 km
Islington ... 216 km
Coventry ... 216 km
Luton ... 218 km
Wolverhampton ... 224 km
Leicester ... 251 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 269 km
Derby ... 271 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 275 km
Nottingham ... 283 km
Birkenhead ... 315 km
Liverpool ... 316 km
Sheffield ... 320 km
Manchester ... 321 km
Preston ... 353 km
Bradford ... 360 km
Leeds ... 363 km
Nantes ... 376 km
Paris ... 428 km
Dublin ... 431 km
Sunderland ... 485 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries