Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Maó, SpainMaóSpain

What time is it?

Current local time inMaó Spain

What day is it in Maó right now?

Friday (January 28, 2022)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Madrid

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Maó to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Maó to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Maó

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Maó
Today, January 28, 2022

Sunrise Maó

Sunrise

7:54 am

Local time
Sunset Maó

Sunset

5:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mahon
  • Mahon (Menorca)
  • Mahón
  • Mao
  • Maon
  • Maó
  • Маон

Country

Maó is a city in Spain.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Madrid.

Population

29,125 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Maó (Illes Balears, Balearic Islands)

Palma ... 134 km
Eixample ... 236 km
Barcelona ... 236 km
Boumerdas ... 350 km
Bab Ezzouar ... 359 km
Algiers ... 360 km
Valencia ... 375 km
Marseille ... 386 km
Alicante ... 417 km
Sétif ... 417 km
Constantine ... 431 km
Zaragoza ... 456 km
Toulouse ... 467 km
Murcia ... 480 km
Nice ... 484 km
Batna ... 501 km
Biskra ... 567 km
Tunis ... 581 km
Tébessa ... 582 km
Oran ... 606 km
Genoa ... 623 km
Turin ... 633 km
Madrid ... 641 km
Carabanchel ... 642 km
Latina ... 644 km
Lyon ... 647 km
Bilbao ... 685 km
Rome ... 696 km
Florence ... 704 km

Spain Spain: Neighbouring Countries