Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Launceston, United KingdomLauncestonUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inLaunceston United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Launceston to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Launceston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Launceston
Today, December 3, 2020

Sunrise Launceston

Sunrise

8:00 am

Local time
Sunset Launceston

Sunset

4:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dunheafod
  • Dūnhēafod
  • Lannstefan
  • Launceston i Cornwall
  • Lonston
  • Лонстон

Country

Launceston is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

8,910 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Launceston (Cornwall, England)

Plymouth ... 34 km
Swansea ... 114 km
Cardiff ... 133 km
Newport ... 152 km
Bristol ... 168 km
Wolverhampton ... 280 km
Birmingham ... 283 km
Reading ... 286 km
Coventry ... 300 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 314 km
Birkenhead ... 322 km
Liverpool ... 325 km
Dublin ... 333 km
Leicester ... 340 km
Brent ... 340 km
Derby ... 342 km
Luton ... 344 km
London ... 353 km
Islington ... 355 km
Manchester ... 356 km
Nottingham ... 362 km
Preston ... 369 km
Sheffield ... 381 km
Bradford ... 406 km
Leeds ... 415 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 418 km
Nantes ... 439 km
Belfast ... 454 km
Sunderland ... 527 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries