Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Schmalkalden, GermanySchmalkaldenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inSchmalkalden Germany

What day is it in Schmalkalden right now?

Sunday (August 14, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Schmalkalden to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Schmalkalden to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Schmalkalden

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Schmalkalden
Today, August 14, 2022

Sunrise Schmalkalden

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Schmalkalden

Sunset

8:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Esmalcalda
  • Schmalkalden
  • Shmal'kal'den
  • Shmalkalden
  • Smalcalda
  • Smalcaldia
  • Smalkalda
  • Smalkaldy
  • ashmalkaldn
  • shi ma er ka er deng
  • smlqldn
  • Šmalkaldy
  • Шмалкалден
  • Шмалькальден
  • שמלקלדן
  • اشمالكالدن
  • اشمالکالدن
  • 施马尔卡尔登

Country

Schmalkalden is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

17,710 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Schmalkalden (Thuringia)

Nürnberg ... 149 km
Leipzig ... 169 km
Wiesbaden ... 190 km
Hannover ... 191 km
Mannheim ... 209 km
Bielefeld ... 211 km
Stuttgart ... 237 km
Karlsruhe ... 250 km
Dortmund ... 254 km
Augsburg ... 262 km
Münster ... 264 km
Dresden ... 267 km
Bonn ... 268 km
Wuppertal ... 271 km
Bochum ... 272 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 276 km
Köln ... 281 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 282 km
Essen ... 287 km
Bremen ... 291 km
Munich ... 299 km
Düsseldorf ... 299 km
Duisburg ... 305 km
Berlin ... 310 km
Hamburg ... 314 km
Altona ... 314 km
Marienthal ... 315 km
Wandsbek ... 317 km
Eimsbüttel ... 317 km