Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mainz, GermanyMainzGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inMainz Germany

What day is it in Mainz right now?

Thursday (May 6, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Mainz to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mainz

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Mainz
Today, May 6, 2021

Sunrise Mainz

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Mainz

Sunset

8:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Maeaenz
  • Maganza
  • Magontia
  • Magonza
  • Maguncia
  • Maguntzia
  • Magunza
  • Magúncia
  • Maianca
  • Maiança
  • Maienta
  • Maiența
  • Mainc
  • Mainca
  • Maincas
  • Maints
  • Mainz
  • Majenco
  • Majnc
  • Majnci
  • Mayence
  • Mayns
  • Meenz
  • Meginsborg
  • Ments
  • Mogontiacum
  • Moguncia
  • Moguncja
  • Moguntiacum
  • Mogúncia
  • Mohuc
  • Mohuč
  • Määnz
  • ma'intsa
  • maincheu
  • maintsi
  • maintsu
  • maynts
  • maynz
  • mei yin ci
  • mins
  • myynz
  • Μάιντς
  • Майнц
  • Мајнц
  • מיינץ
  • مائنز
  • ماينتس
  • ماینتس
  • माइंत्स
  • ไมนซ์
  • მაინცი
  • ማይንጽ
  • マインツ
  • 美因茨
  • 마인츠

Country

Mainz is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

184,997 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Mainz (Rheinland-Pfalz)

Wiesbaden ... 12 km
Mannheim ... 57 km
Karlsruhe ... 108 km
Bonn ... 126 km
Köln ... 150 km
Stuttgart ... 151 km
Strasbourg ... 160 km
Wuppertal ... 167 km
Dortmund ... 181 km
Düsseldorf ... 182 km
Bochum ... 186 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 189 km
Essen ... 192 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 193 km
Aachen ... 197 km
Mönchengladbach ... 198 km
Duisburg ... 201 km
Münster ... 224 km
Bielefeld ... 227 km
Nürnberg ... 232 km
Augsburg ... 275 km
Hannover ... 288 km
Zürich ... 289 km
Brussels ... 329 km
Munich ... 333 km
Antwerpen ... 339 km
Bremen ... 343 km
Utrecht ... 343 km
Leipzig ... 360 km