Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rock Springs, United StatesRock SpringsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRock Springs United States

Mountain Daylight Time (North America)MDT

Time Zone

America/
Denver

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Standard Time
MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

UTC-7

Next time change

Time Change in Rock Springs to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rock Springs

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Rock Springs
Today, September 20, 2020

Sunrise Rock Springs

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Rock Springs

Sunset

7:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RKS
  • Rok Springs
  • Rok-Springs
  • luo ke si pu lin
  • rak aspryngz waywmyng
  • rak sprngz wayywmng
  • rokkusupuringusu
  • Рок Спрингс
  • Рок-Спрингс
  • Рок-Спрінґс
  • راک اسپرینگز، وایومینگ
  • راک سپرنگز، وائیومنگ
  • ロックスプリングス
  • 罗克斯普林

Country

Rock Springs is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Denver.

Population

23,962 People

Elevation above sea level

1947m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rock Springs (Sweetwater County, Wyoming)

Denver ... 394 km
Aurora ... 406 km
Colorado Springs ... 464 km
Albuquerque ... 744 km
Las Vegas ... 762 km
Henderson ... 766 km
Mesa ... 923 km
Phoenix ... 925 km
Chandler ... 936 km
Fresno ... 1000 km
Lincoln ... 1007 km
Sacramento ... 1038 km
Tucson ... 1040 km
Bakersfield ... 1042 km
Wichita ... 1042 km
Stockton ... 1047 km
Omaha ... 1062 km
Riverside ... 1066 km
Los Angeles ... 1101 km
Anaheim ... 1102 km
El Paso ... 1103 km
Mexicali ... 1106 km
Santa Ana ... 1107 km
Juárez ... 1108 km
Irvine ... 1111 km
Calgary ... 1112 km
San Jose ... 1118 km
Long Beach ... 1122 km
Oakland ... 1126 km
San Francisco ... 1138 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries