Hangzhou, China Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Hangzhou, China Zhejiang

What time is it?

Current local time in
Hangzhou, China

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Shanghai

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Hangzhou

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Hangzhou: Today, August 18, 2017

Sunrise Hangzhou

Sunrise

5:28 am

Local time
Sunset Hangzhou

Sunset

6:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chan'nktsoou
  • Chang-cou
  • Chang-čou
  • Gorad Khanchzhou
  • HGH
  • Hancheum
  • Hanchow-fu
  • Hanczou
  • Handzou
  • Handžou
  • Hang
  • Hang Chau
  • Hang-chiu-chhi
  • Hang-chou
  • Hang-chou-shih
  • Hang-hsien
  • Hangchow
  • Hangcsou
  • Hangdzou
  • Hangdžou
  • Hanggouo
  • Hangtsjou
  • Hangzcouh
  • Hangzhou
  • Hangzhou Shi
  • Hangĝoŭo
  • Hančžou
  • Hong-chu-su
  • Hong-ciu
  • Hàng Châu
  • Hâng-chiu-chhī
  • Hòng-chû-sṳ
  • Hòng-ciŭ
  • Khanchzhou
  • Khandzhou
  • Khangdzou
  • Khanzhou
  • Xanchjou
  • hang cow
  • hang zhou
  • hang zhou shi
  • hangacau
  • hangajho'u
  • hanghtshw
  • hangjeou si
  • hangzhw
  • hanjha
  • hannaco
  • hʼnggwʼw
  • kancu
  • Χανγκτσόου
  • Горад Ханчжоу
  • Хангџоу
  • Ханджоу
  • Ханжоу
  • Ханчжоу
  • האנגגואו
  • خاڭجۇ شەھىر
  • هانغتشو
  • هانگژو
  • ہانگژو
  • हांगचौ
  • हांगझोऊ
  • ਹਾਂਙਚੋ
  • காங்சூ
  • ഹാങ്ഝൗ
  • หางโจว
  • ཧང་ཀྲོའུ།
  • 杭州
  • 杭州市
  • 항저우 시

Country

Hangzhou is a city in China.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Shanghai.

Population

6,241,971 People

Cities around Hangzhou (Zhejiang)

Shaoxing ... 47 km
Shangyu ... 65 km
Jiaxing ... 70 km
Puyang ... 95 km
Suzhou ... 117 km
Ningbo ... 121 km
Wuxi ... 141 km
Shanghai ... 146 km
Guli ... 156 km
Changshu City ... 156 km
Changzhou ... 164 km
Wuhu ... 184 km
Nantong ... 200 km
Wusong ... 204 km
Jiaojiang ... 205 km
Luqiao ... 213 km
Zhenjiang ... 219 km
Nanjing ... 224 km
Yangzhou ... 239 km
Taizhou ... 243 km
Anqing ... 251 km
Wenzhou ... 256 km
Jingdezhen ... 261 km
Shangrao ... 268 km
Chuzhou ... 269 km
Hefei ... 288 km
Yancheng ... 338 km
Jiujiang ... 339 km
Huainan ... 361 km
Bengbu ... 368 km