Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shāntipur, IndiaShāntipurIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inShāntipur India

What day is it in Shāntipur right now?

Tuesday (May 21, 2024)

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shāntipur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Shāntipur
Today, May 21, 2024

Sunrise Shāntipur

Sunrise

4:52 am

Local time
Sunset Shāntipur

Sunset

6:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Santipur
  • Shantipur
  • Shāntipur
  • Sāntipur

Country

Shāntipur is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

149,983 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shāntipur (Nadia, West Bengal)

Naihāti ... 39 km
Bhātpāra ... 42 km
Shyamnagar ... 46 km
Barddhamān ... 47 km
Bārāsat ... 58 km
Pānihāti ... 62 km
Kāmārhāti ... 64 km
Bāli ... 67 km
Baranagar ... 67 km
Hāora ... 75 km
Kolkata ... 76 km
Maheshtala ... 83 km
Rajpur Sonarpur ... 89 km
Durgapur ... 95 km
Khulna ... 103 km
Rājshāhi ... 125 km
Āsansol ... 126 km
Bagerhat ... 127 km
Natore ... 136 km
Kulti ... 138 km
Dhaka ... 166 km
Dhanbad ... 172 km
Tungi ... 173 km
Jamshedpur ... 187 km
Bokāro ... 189 km
Narsingdi ... 198 km
Shibganj ... 206 km
Comilla ... 222 km
Bhāgalpur ... 249 km
Ranchi ... 251 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries