Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chios, GreeceChiosGreece

What time is it?

Current local time inChios Greece

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Athens

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Chios to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chios

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Chios
Today, August 3, 2020

Sunrise Chios

Sunrise

6:19 am

Local time
Sunset Chios

Sunset

8:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Castro
  • Chio
  • Chios
  • Chora
  • Chíos
  • Chóra
  • Hios
  • JKH
  • Kastro
  • Kastron
  • Khios
  • Khora
  • Khíos
  • Khóra
  • Kástro
  • Quios
  • Quíos
  • Sakiz
  • Sakız
  • Scio
  • Xios
  • Xíos
  • el Xiu
  • hioseu
  • Κάστρο
  • Καστρο
  • Χίος
  • Χωρα
  • Χώρα
  • Хиос
  • Хіос
  • 히오스

Country

Chios is a city in Greece.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Athens.

Population

23,953 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chios (North Aegean)

Karabağlar ... 80 km
İzmir ... 81 km
Athens ... 198 km
Merkezefendi ... 241 km
Denizli ... 245 km
Bursa ... 309 km
Thessaloníki ... 359 km
Bahçelievler ... 363 km
Zeytinburnu ... 364 km
Bağcılar ... 366 km
Esenler ... 367 km
Istanbul ... 368 km
Maltepe ... 372 km
Üsküdar ... 372 km
Sultangazi ... 373 km
Ataşehir ... 374 km
Şişli ... 374 km
Gebze ... 376 km
Umraniye ... 377 km
Sultanbeyli ... 380 km
Eskişehir ... 384 km
Antalya ... 399 km
Muratpaşa ... 405 km
Plovdiv ... 431 km
Adapazarı ... 433 km
Konya ... 511 km
Sofia ... 527 km
Skopje ... 549 km
Varna ... 552 km
Batikent ... 557 km

Greece Greece: Neighbouring Countries