Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Besançon, FranceBesançonFrance

What time is it?

Current local time inBesançon France

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Paris

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Besançon to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Besançon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Besançon
Today, June 26, 2019

Sunrise Besançon

Sunrise

5:41 am

Local time
Sunset Besançon

Sunset

9:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Becoinson
  • Besancon
  • Besanson
  • Besanzon
  • Besanzón
  • Besançon
  • Bezanson
  • Bezansona
  • Bezansonas
  • Gorad Bezanson
  • Vesuntio
  • bei sang song
  • bejhamsom
  • beujangsong
  • bexs xngsng
  • bezansoni
  • buzanson
  • byzanswn
  • byznswn
  • bzanswn
  • Μπεζανσόν
  • Безансон
  • Бесансон
  • Горад Безансон
  • Բեզանսոն
  • בזאנסון
  • בעזאנסאן
  • بزانسون
  • بيزنسون
  • بیزانسون
  • بیسانکاں
  • बेझाँसों
  • เบอซ็องซง
  • ბეზანსონი
  • ブザンソン
  • 贝桑松
  • 브장송

Country

Besançon is a city in France.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Paris.

Population

128,426 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Besançon (Département du Doubs, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté)

Lyon ... 190 km
Strasbourg ... 202 km
Zürich ... 203 km
Karlsruhe ... 272 km
Turin ... 275 km
Stuttgart ... 304 km
Mannheim ... 317 km
Milano ... 321 km
Paris ... 343 km
Wiesbaden ... 360 km
Genoa ... 388 km
Aachen ... 389 km
Bonn ... 393 km
Nice ... 403 km
Augsburg ... 410 km
Köln ... 413 km
Brussels ... 419 km
Mönchengladbach ... 435 km
Marseille ... 438 km
Düsseldorf ... 442 km
Wuppertal ... 452 km
München ... 456 km
Antwerpen ... 456 km
Duisburg ... 465 km
Essen ... 470 km
Nürnberg ... 472 km
Bochum ... 476 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 477 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 477 km

France France: Neighbouring Countries