Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Thunder Bay, CanadaThunder BayCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inThunder Bay Canada

What day is it in Thunder Bay right now?

Thursday (July 25, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Thunder Bay to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Thunder Bay to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Thunder Bay

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Thunder Bay
Today, July 25, 2024

Sunrise Thunder Bay

Sunrise

6:24 am

Local time
Sunset Thunder Bay

Sunset

9:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Tander Bej
  • Tander Bejus
  • Tander Bėjus
  • Tander-Bej
  • Thunder Bay
  • Tundurbej
  • YQT
  • sandabei
  • sang de bei
  • seondeobei
  • thandr bay
  • thandr by
  • Тандер Беј
  • Тандер-Бей
  • Тъндърбей
  • תאנדר ביי
  • تھنڈر بے
  • تھنڈربے، انٹاریو
  • ثاندر باي
  • ثاندر بی
  • തണ്ടർ ബേ
  • サンダーベイ
  • 桑德贝
  • 선더베이

Country

Thunder Bay is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

107,909 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Thunder Bay (Thunder Bay District, Ontario)

Saint Paul ... 488 km
Minneapolis ... 494 km
Milwaukee ... 598 km
Winnipeg ... 654 km
Chicago ... 730 km
Detroit ... 831 km
Windsor ... 835 km
Fort Wayne ... 864 km
Toledo ... 869 km
London ... 875 km
Kitchener ... 887 km
Brampton ... 919 km
Vaughan ... 927 km
Mississauga ... 932 km
Hamilton ... 941 km
Markham ... 941 km
Toronto ... 942 km
Omaha ... 950 km
Cleveland ... 969 km
Indianapolis ... 980 km
Lincoln ... 1024 km
Buffalo ... 1027 km
Columbus ... 1053 km
St. Louis ... 1076 km
Cincinnati ... 1087 km
Kansas City ... 1107 km
Ottawa ... 1133 km
Pittsburgh ... 1146 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1200 km
Ironville ... 1212 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries