Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kalkar, GermanyKalkarGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inKalkar Germany

What day is it in Kalkar right now?

Friday (August 12, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Kalkar to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Kalkar to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kalkar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Kalkar
Today, August 12, 2022

Sunrise Kalkar

Sunrise

6:15 am

Local time
Sunset Kalkar

Sunset

9:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Calkar
  • Kal'kar
  • Kalkar
  • kalkar
  • karuka
  • Калкар
  • Калькар
  • كالكار
  • کالکار
  • カルカー

Country

Kalkar is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

13,997 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kalkar (Düsseldorf District, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Duisburg ... 51 km
Essen ... 66 km
Düsseldorf ... 69 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 70 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 76 km
Bochum ... 80 km
Wuppertal ... 87 km
Dortmund ... 98 km
Utrecht ... 102 km
Köln ... 104 km
Aachen ... 108 km
Münster ... 110 km
Bonn ... 128 km
Amsterdam ... 133 km
Rotterdam ... 147 km
Antwerpen ... 162 km
The Hague ... 164 km
Bielefeld ... 183 km
Brussels ... 184 km
Wiesbaden ... 241 km
Bremen ... 250 km
Hannover ... 285 km
Mannheim ... 303 km
Karlsruhe ... 345 km
Altona ... 353 km
Eimsbüttel ... 357 km
Hamburg ... 357 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 359 km