Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Idar-Oberstein, GermanyIdar-ObersteinGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inIdar-Oberstein Germany

What day is it in Idar-Oberstein right now?

Wednesday (May 12, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Idar-Oberstein to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Idar-Oberstein

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Idar-Oberstein
Today, May 12, 2021

Sunrise Idar-Oberstein

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset Idar-Oberstein

Sunset

9:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Idar-Obershhajn
  • Idar-Obershtajn
  • Idar-Oberstein
  • Idara-Obersteina
  • Idāra-Oberšteina
  • aydar-awbrashtayn
  • aydar-awbrshtayn
  • ida=obashutain
  • yi da er-ao bo shi tai yin
  • Идар-Оберштайн
  • Идар-Оберштајн
  • Идар-Оберщайн
  • إيدار-أوبرشتاين
  • ایدار-اوبراشتاین
  • იდარ-ობერშტაინი
  • イダー=オーバーシュタイン
  • 伊达尔-奥伯施泰因

Country

Idar-Oberstein is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

31,610 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Idar-Oberstein (Rheinland-Pfalz)

Wiesbaden ... 86 km
Mannheim ... 96 km
Bonn ... 114 km
Karlsruhe ... 118 km
Strasbourg ... 130 km
Köln ... 138 km
Aachen ... 153 km
Wuppertal ... 171 km
Düsseldorf ... 172 km
Mönchengladbach ... 177 km
Stuttgart ... 182 km
Essen ... 194 km
Duisburg ... 194 km
Bochum ... 195 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 197 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 198 km
Dortmund ... 199 km
Münster ... 249 km
Brussels ... 268 km
Bielefeld ... 274 km
Zürich ... 277 km
Antwerpen ... 286 km
Nürnberg ... 303 km
Utrecht ... 315 km
Augsburg ... 324 km
Rotterdam ... 332 km
Amsterdam ... 351 km
Hannover ... 351 km
The Hague ... 355 km