Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Göttingen, GermanyGöttingenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inGöttingen Germany

What day is it in Göttingen right now?

Monday (August 15, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Göttingen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Göttingen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Göttingen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Göttingen
Today, August 15, 2022

Sunrise Göttingen

Sunrise

6:05 am

Local time
Sunset Göttingen

Sunset

8:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Choettingen
  • Chöttingen
  • G'otingen
  • Getingen
  • Getingenas
  • Getingene
  • Getynga
  • Gjottingen
  • Gjotyngen
  • Goettingen
  • Gotinga
  • Gottinga
  • Gottingen
  • Göttingen
  • Nketin'nken
  • ZEU
  • gatingen
  • ge ting gen
  • gettingen
  • ghwtynghn
  • goeting-gen
  • gtyngn
  • gwtyngn
  • gyotingana
  • keiththing ngein
  • Γκέτινγκεν
  • Гетинген
  • Гьотинген
  • Гёттинген
  • Гётынген
  • Ґетінґен
  • Գյոթինգեն
  • גטינגן
  • غوتينغن
  • گوتینگن
  • گوٹنگن
  • ग्यॉटिंगन
  • ಗಾಟಿಂಗೆನ್
  • เกิททิงเงิน
  • გეტინგენი
  • ゲッティンゲン
  • 哥廷根
  • 괴팅겐

Country

Göttingen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

122,149 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Göttingen (Lower Saxony)

Hannover ... 94 km
Bielefeld ... 125 km
Münster ... 191 km
Bremen ... 192 km
Leipzig ... 197 km
Dortmund ... 198 km
Wiesbaden ... 209 km
Bochum ... 218 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 221 km
Altona ... 222 km
Hamburg ... 222 km
Marienthal ... 224 km
Eimsbüttel ... 225 km
Wuppertal ... 225 km
Wandsbek ... 226 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 227 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 227 km
Essen ... 234 km
Bonn ... 244 km
Nürnberg ... 247 km
Köln ... 248 km
Duisburg ... 254 km
Mannheim ... 254 km
Düsseldorf ... 255 km
Mönchengladbach ... 282 km
Berlin ... 299 km
Karlsruhe ... 304 km
Stuttgart ... 309 km
Dresden ... 310 km